Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bathe. He left his clothes on the bank near an ant-hill. Whilst he was in the water the ants entered his clothes. When he came in he slipped on his clothes very quickly.
    After the service he stood up to give a sermon. He was very uneasy. He began by saying "My dearly beloved breathern keep God in your minds to day. At this time he got an extra pinch and said - the devil is in my trousers.
  2. Two men set a cudhaile at Brownsbarn bridge and in the river. They had to undress to go out to see it. One of them would not go into the water, and the other carried him out on his back. When they came to the middle of the river he got very nervous. The man who carried him became disgusted and left him alone in the water. The man who was nervous made his way to the bank and walked along it, and
    John Cotterell
    Mr William Cotterell