School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. Once upon a time a priest had bacon hanging in the hall. The sevant boy came in. When he saw it he rolled in a paper and went to the priest and told him he found the meat, and could not find any owner for it. The priest told him he could keep it for himself. On the next day the maid went to the hall for the bacon but it was gone. She told the priest and he began to laugh for he knew it was his own bacon the servant boy had taken.
    James O' Keeffe
    Mr James O' Keeffe
    46
  2. Michael Brown had a forge in Kilcross. Ramblers used to come every night, and it was custom for them to chop furze for Brown's Fennett. Mick Walsh one night tried to play a trick on Sean De Roiste by putting his coat into the trough