Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to make purchases. Money was not always given for goods. Other things were given in exchange for goods such as butter, oats, potatoes and other things. Labour was sometimes given in exchange for goods. It is said to be unlucky to make bargains on a Sunday because a bargain made on a Sunday will never stand in law. Markets were held in former years. They are still held. Hucksters are in being now but they have to be licensed. Delaneys, Holdens and Dorans are the present huckesters. The present name for the coins are threepenny bit or kids eye, Sixpenny bit or tanner, half crown, half sovereigh, sovereign, and a florin. The coins that are gone out of use now are:- tenpenny bit, four penny bit, crown, four shilling piece. The pig dealers big penny is gone out of use. When you would make a bargain with the pig dealers long ago they would give you the big penny as a ticket.
        1. trade
    Patrick Doyle