Scoil: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the other man went the near cut. When he came to the crossroads he saw a crows of bullocks after him and they leaped on him and killed him.
    The other man went on home and when he got to his house his wife was in bed. He opened the door and went up to the room where his wife was sleeping and he saw a young boy lying beside her and he was going down to the kitchen for an axe to kill him when he thought about the man telling him not to do things in a hurry. He went up to the room again and wakened his wife. She shouted that his father was home and they rose and made tea and the wife cut the loaf, and the first round she cut off it out dropped two hundred pounds.
  2. There was a man in Black Raw milking a cow one night and a wee woman came in and asked him for a drink. He said that he hadn't enough for himself
    Mary Mc Carvill
    Drumhillagh, Co. Monaghan