School: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Rooskey. The land is now owned by John James Smyth. There is the track of Saint Patrick's stick and of his two knees where it is said he knelt and prayed. In the track of his right knee there is always a little water in it even in the hottest day in Summer. There is said to be some cures in it and people come to visit it.
  2. In Hugh Beagon's of Arwark there was a man stopping in it called Denis. He died before dark one night and Hugh Beagon did not know where to get pipes and tobacco that would to the wake that night. He was going to a neighbour house to see would they have any old pipes. But when he was crossing the fence just at the neighbour house what did he see but about four dozen of clay pipes lying on the fence. He took them with him and he was a satisfied man going home.
    Rose Mc Carvill
    Droim Shaileach, Co. Mhuineacháin