Scoil: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man by the name of Owen Lennon of Faltagh. One day he and James McAdoo were ploughing near Rossnaglaugh fort. This time when they came to the head they saw a churn staff and the handle out of it. Owen Lennon took it into the house, and fixed it and left it where he got it.
    The next time when they came to the head(of the field) there was a buttered cake on the head rig. Owen Lennon started to eat it. McAdoo would not eat it. Three wee men with red caps appeared on the head-rig. They said that it was a better cake than his mother ever made.
    Peter Smyth
    14
    Liscumasky, Co. Monaghan
    Johnny Mc Cabe
    69
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Corrabofin, Co. Monaghan
  2. There lived a girl in Corlick named Mary Greenan. She always herded the cows on Tonagh fort. She had no shoes on her because she was very poor