School: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. My mother's uncle James Sherry of Tonagh saw a little man and it was a fairy. He had a red coat on him. He said to the fairy: Give me some money, I have no shoes". This is in McCabe's glen of Corlyfin. That is the place where the fairies were. They say that the fairies have gold hid in the glen. Men went to look for it but they did not get it. The fairy did not give him(Sherry) any money. He went away.
  2. There is gold on Fir Bréige Hill. It is a big hill that was made long ago. There were people long ago went to see it and they saw it. They took some of it and it was under a very big stone and there is plenty of gold under the big stone. Fairies came to it about seventeen years ago.
    Terry Corrigan
    An Chailleach, Co. Mhuineacháin