School: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    of large stones which he used as seats; a jar pitcher and a black tin. The fire consisted of sods cut in Annagh Bog. A gullet passing through the house underneath the fire acted as bellows. He wore a long swallow-tail coat and a rabbit skin cap. He was a brick moulder by trade. He rode a donkey to and from his work each day. His saddle was a bag of kale to give the people the impression by the scrunch that it was real pig skin. When the health failed he retired from his trade and started goat farming on a large scale and died at the ripe old age of ninety seven.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man and he had six cows and he would not get any milk from them. One night there came a knock to the door and the man of the house opened the door and it was an old man who wanted lodging for
    Kathleen Murphy
    John Murphy