Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a school in Tattenclave. It was built of stone and roofed with slate. The teacher would be paid by getting lodging. One boy would take him home and keep him for the night. The next night some other boy would keep him.
    The children used to have hard bread and butter in a pot. The fire they used to have was balls of mud. The holidays they used to get was a week, and at the holidays a crowd of people would gather to pull the flax. When it would be pulled they would stick down two sticks and put a stick across and the women would get scutching and scutch it by night. When the people would scutch the flax they would get a twister and twist a rope like the hay-rope that is now.
        1. foirgnimh
    Phil Beagon