Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was there about one hundred and twenty years ago. It was in an old calf-house of my grand father's. The seats the children had were flags of rocks. The children learned Irish that time. The schools were built in old houses. The teachers had twenty to forty pounds a year. Master Corry [?] was one of the masters that taught in these old schools. He was a very old man. Any kind of house the teachers used to lodge in. The children used to write on slates with slate-pencils. The children got a row of pins up their sleeves for prizes. The teacher stayed in the district for years and years. The teacher used to teach from ten o'clock ti three. The children used to spin their own clothes. There was a spinning wheel in every school (?) The children brought hard bread for their lunch.
  2. There was an old school in Tonagh where my Uncle James Sherry is living. It is not to be seen there now. You can only see the old walls, where it was built. There was two rooms in it. Most of the people who were at
        1. foirgnimh
    Brigid Corrigan