Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living in Liscomiskey long ago called old Peter Carroll. His wife took ill one night and he went for the priest to Aghabog. When he got to James Mc Godwin's hollow, the wind arose out of nothing and it blew on until he went to the parochail house. He rose the priest and the two of them were together going home. The priest asked Peter was it as wild as that all night. Peter said "No" and the priest said: "Wed must hurry on." The wind was very rough but when they came to Carroll's the priest was glad when he saw the old woman still alive. He attended to her and before he went away he asked was it any calmer. They said it was going up by the fort and the priest said: "It will not stop until
    Mary Mc Carvill
    Droim Shaileach, Co. Mhuineacháin