Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

Corduff, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My townland is Lisacullen, and it is in the parish of Carrick. There are eight families in it and thirty one people.
    The family name most common is Finnegan. There is one woman over seventy years, and she is getting the pension. Her name is Alice Finnegan. The houses are all slated only two.
    There are the ruins of two houses in Lisacullen, they are Fealys and Quillions. There were more people in this townland some years ago, than there are now because a number of them died and others went away to America. There is one bog in Lisacullen; the land is hilly but it is good land. There are two lakes one is Shantonagh and other is the Black Lake. Lisacullen means the fort of Quillan.
    Lisacullion, Co. Monaghan
    Mary Mac Kenna