Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland I live in is Cornasassanagh in the parish of Carrickmacross, and in the barony of Farney. Cornasassanagh means "the Englishmen's hill".
    There are thirteen families in our townland. There are eighty people altogether living in it. The family name most common is Marron. There are five people over seventy years in it. Our townland is middling rocky and boggy. We live near Corduff mountain. The water that flows west and north from the mountain, flows into the Atlantic ocean, and all the water that flows east from it flows into the Irish Sea.
    Corr na Sasanach, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Peter Marron