Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We grow about 2 1/2 acres of potatoes each year. My father prepares the ground for the seed. Then the seed is cut and an "eye" is left in every seed.
    Then the seed is dropped and the drills are closed. When they are green they are sprayed.
    In the month of October they are dug with a digger and the Kerr's Pinks and "Arran Banners" are kept for home use
    The rest of the potatoes are put in pits, and covered with rushes and clay. When people are digging potatoes, a number of people gather into the field and help them. Everybody set more potatoes this year, to send to the alcohol factory in Carrickmacross. Petrol will be made from them.
    When potatoes are set a few weeks they are moulded. Potatoes are great for feeding pigs.
    Kathleen Marron