Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the swallows fly low it is the sign of bad weather. When the cat sits with her back to the fire it is a sign of frost. When a dog eats grass it is a sign of rain. When the birds sing into the hedge it is a sign of bad weather.
    When the sun rises veng red it is a sign of a good day. When the snipe shouts in the bog in the evening, it is a sign of a bad day. When the sun goes down red the weather will be good. When the robin sings on the bare thorn you may sell your cow and buy corn.
    When the smoke goes up straight it is the sign of a calm day. When the sky is red it is the sign of a wind storm. When there are good crops of haws there will be a lot of snow.
    Frank Traynor