Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine was in the years 46, 47 and 48. The potatoes rotted in the ground and the people died with the hunger. The people had to dig the length of a field for a bucket of potatoes. There was a stirabout house on the Old Road, and people gathered and got stirabout in it.
    There was a hospital Rock in Greagh, and people got food there also. There were sliding coffins and the same coffin had to do all the people. When one dead person was in the grave the people would go back for another dead person.
    They ate grass and weeds with the hunger trying to keep alive. Hundreds of people died with the hunger.
    1. am
    Peter Marron