Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a number of people who can cure certain diseases in this district. The people who cure them are nearly all old people.
    To cure toothache the person should chew tobacco or put saltwater on the tooth. For mumps asse's winkers were put on the child and he was led in and out of the pig house while the person leading him said "muicna muicna togaidh do leicne". For whooping cough a ferret was given milk to drink and the remainder of the milk was given to the child.
    A posthumous child has the cure of the thrush. She comes fasting to the house three mornings in succession and breathes into the child's mouth and says some prayers. To cure a stye on the eye get ten gooseberry thorns and point nine of them to the stye and throw the last one across the right shoulder.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Mac Connon