Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Famine was in the years 1847 and '48 and '49. The potatoes that were in dry ground were rotten, and the potatoes that were in wet ground were good. The people could not get anything to eat only grass and stirabout.
    There is a rock in Greagh called the Hospital Rock, and the people used to go to it to get something to eat. There was a house on the Old Road, and it was called the Stirabout House, and people used to go to it to get stirabout. There was and old man going round the country here begging and he got potatoes to eat and he nearly choked himself eating with hunger.
    1. am
    Mick Joe Marron