School: Clochar na Trócaire, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Proinnsias

1. A few miles outside the town of Tralee, there is a place called Tonevane Glen. In ancient times a druid lived in this glen. He had very beautiful daughter, and every night she sat on the verge of a lake, which was in the glen. One night she heard a great wailing, but she took no notice of it. The next night she again heard the wailing, and she asked the weeper to come nearer to her. The third night she again hear it and she asked the weeper to come and speak to her. Without any hesitation, the weeper came and told her that she was a "beansidhe", and that, every night,
    Tonavane, Co. Kerry
    Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin