School: Clochar na Trócaire, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Proinnsias

1. Not far from Lake Mount Eagle, in the Dingle peninsula, there is a well called St. Brendan's Well. It is said that St. Brendan visited this place and baptized people in the well, and this is how it got its name. Often, during the Summer time, the well dries up and a few people saw a frog jumping around it. There is also a big stone near the well and a story has been told about this.
    One night a man, who had heard the story of the well, came and took the stone home to have it as a keepsake. The following morning he found that the stone had vanished
    Maura Walsh
    Rock Street, Co. Kerry