School: Clochar na Trócaire, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Proinnsias

1. On the 17th March St. Patrick's Day about the year 1868 the people awoke in the morning and found snow several feet high on the ground.
    The men than had to get their shovels and dig a path. They started to search for the poor sheep which were covered with snow and were walking on them trying to shovel off the snow.
    Not many sheep were lost but it took weeks before the snow was completely gone off the ground, so all the sheep had to be hand-fed for that time which was very inconvenient for the people. A snowfall as heavy as this has not
    1. processes and phenomena
    Maura Wilson