School: Clochar na Trócaire, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Proinnsias

1. Clogherbrien
    Clogherbrien is a townland about one and half miles from Tralee. There are not any landmarks of importance except the graveyard which is one of the oldest in the Country. Old people tell us that St, Brendan used to say mass there on his way to Ardfert, a place about five miles to the north of Clogherbrien There is a road running by the graveyard to Ferit, and it is mostly all the people of this district that find their last resting place in Clogherbrien. The "Rose of Tralee" whose name was Mary O' O'Sullivan is buried there. It is
    Clogherbrien, Co. Kerry
    Póilín Ní Chonchubhair