Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Proinnsias

she should weep for the reparation of the sins of the world.
    The next night she again came and told the lady that she should still weep for the sins of mankind, and she then told her about Our Lord and His crucificxion. On the third night the lady was so grieved that she jumped into the lake. The next day, her father missed her, and he knew that she used sit on the verge of the lake, and he asked the "beansidhe" about her. She then told him what she knew, and, later on, he became a Christian. He then said that the dark waters of a lake would never make a grave for his daughter, and he wished that the lake would dry up.
    Now the lake is no longer
    Tonavane, Co. Kerry