School: Clochar na Trócaire, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    owned a sword with a silver blade. The enemies always wished to get this sword, but they never succeeded.
    When the chief's daughter was married, a banquet was held her honour, and the O'Flynns were invited.The enemies knew of the banquet, and they knew that the O'Flynns and the other clan would be tired in the following night, and thus they planned to go to the residence at "Tóin Na Cille" and to get the sword. About midnight on the following night, the enemy clan [?] crossed the Shannon, and on reaching the residence at "Tóin Na Cille" they murdered every one of the clan [?] except "Eibhlín Na nGadhar". The enemy took her and put her in the boat on the following day, the O'Flynns missed the laughter of the hunters and they went to their residence.
    Tonakilla Fort, Burial Ground, Co. Kerry
    Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin