Scoil: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    like any other crop and then the seed is sown. It grows about two and a half feet in height. It is green in colour. It is pulled from the root. It is pulled in fist-fuls and put into bands and tied like oats. There is a flax pond made then and the flax is put into it to steep it. There are big sods put on top of it to keep it under the water. It is left there for a certain number of days. If it is bog-water eight or ten days will do, and if it is spring water it will take longer. Then it is taken out and left to dry. When it is dry it is gathered up and tied in sheaves again. it is put into stacks then. It is brought to the mill and scutched. Then it is sent to the factory and sold at so much per stone.
    Anthony Reynolds
    Rathglass, Co. Sligo