Scoil: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In this district, the fire-place is always in the gable or in a dividing - wall. They are mostly broad with hobs. In all the houses in this district there are mantlepieces. The crane is like an inverted L, the short side stuck in the ground and the long side across over the fire. In some of the houses there are hob-holes for paper and other things.
    The people in this district get their turf in Gowlaun. The turf of Gowlaun is black hard strong turf. Winter's bog is soft spadach and does not last when burning.
    When cutting the turf at a distence the people get a meitheal of men. Tuesday is the lucky day to start cutting turf.
    When you see the ashes black it is a sure sign of rain, and if it is blue there is going to be storm. If a sod falls from the fire and smoke comes from it a person will come and he will be smoking but if you throw a spit on it he will go
    Michael Foody
    Emlymoran, Co. Sligo