Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Killavoggy, Co. Leitrim
Seán de Faoite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with force opened the door of her dwelling after the chase they would get her working at the spinning but never would get the hare. The hare became a sport and terror of the district until an old beggarman visited the place by chance and he was told about the hare that could not be wounded. He told them they would have to get a jet black greyhound without even a single white hair before they could even wound that hare. After a few day they got the dog required in a place called Benbow. Next day this dog got in touch with the hare and a great chase followed. As usual the hare tried to reach her own window in safety and making a great race she had just reached the window when the dog caught her by the back but she scrambled in. The huntsmen again broke in the door and as usual found her at her spinning wheel but the blood was flowing freely from her back where the dog inflicted that wound. The next time the farmer who had lost butter churned their usual return so the wounded of the hare
    Alice Dolan
    James Travers