Scoil: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (uimhir rolla 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "The fighting fair" of Manorhamilton was a hectic day. The year is in doubt. Probably it was somewhere around the time of Church Disestablishment 1869. The date was July 12th and since a Ballad singer was responsible for having the date of the July fair changed to the fist of that month no fair has been held in Manorhamilton on the twelfth. It happened like this. Towards mid - day when people had moved away from the "fair - green" and were assembling "up town" a well set - up Ballad - singer with a strong voice commenced to sing. In those days sectarian feeling ran high in Manorhamilton. The song of the street - singer made passions sure. This was his song:
    Come all ye good people, draw near me.
    The truth I would I wish to lay down,