School: Killasnett (roll number 9533)

Curraghfore, Co. Leitrim
Eoghan Mac Oirealla

1. The people in olden times had three meals a day, breakfast, dinner, and supper. they had their breakfast at eight o'clock their dinner at half past two and their supper at nine o'clock The people worked in the morning before they got any food They had porridge for breakfast and a drop of tea, and potatoes and cabbage for dinner for supper they potato-cake, somenights and porridge other nights. It was goat's milk they alway drank. They sat at the table in the middle of the floor and all sat down together. In olden times people [?]
    1. products
    Lena Rooney