School: Killasnett (roll number 9533)

Curraghfore, Co. Leitrim
Eoghan Mac Oirealla

1. (no title)

The Famine came in the year of 1845. It started because the blight came on the potatoes and the hens ceased to lay.

The Famine came in the year of 1845. It started because the blight came on the potatoes and the hens ceased to lay. Potatoes were the chief food used by the people of long ago. The people could have been saved if the ports have been closed to prevent other foods from going out of the country. Food was very dear at that time the people went to an Indian meal depot where they got it at a reduced price though double that of the ordinary price.
    In 1845 the people were
    Rose Galliagan