School: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

Abbey, Co. Galway
Séan De Paor

1. My home district.
    1. The name of the village I live in is Conicare. There are four families in it . There are 24 people living in oour village.
    2. Conicare is sitatued in the parish of Abbey. It is in the Barony of Leitrim. COnicare was called this name because it is a short cut across the river.
    3.There is a river in my townland. It is called the big river. There were nine houses in our village long ago. There are only four in it now.
    4. There is one old house in it yet. There is no one living in it now. The Donnelly's have it for a barn. The name of this house is Cosgraves.
    5. There is a well in our village now by the name of Mitchels well. The reason why its is called this name is that the Mitchels were living there long ago.
    6.There is also another well in out village by the name
    Conicar, Co. Galway