School: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

Abbey, Co. Galway
Séan De Paor

1. 1. There is a lot of different kinds of travelling people around this locality such as tinkers, tramps, and show-men, peddlers, sweeps, and clock-menders.
    2. The tinkers generally travel with a man and they camp on the road-side. They. make tincans, saucepans, buckets, and several other articles.
    3. The tramps generally go around from house to house looking for food. and old clothes or. any thing they caan get. Sometimes they have a lot of donkeys which they try to swop.
    4. The sweeps carry very long brushes for sweeping the chimneys. They will go to every house and clean a chimney for a shilling.
    5. Another traveller goes round selling sowing machines and repairing old ones. Sometimes they will take the old ones in exchange for a new one and you will have to pay some money.
    6. Show men generally have a lot of ponies and sometimes they have
      1. people by social grouping