Scoil: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

Abbey, Co. Galway
Séan De Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. People make a great feast on the 15th of August around here and this is a very good thing to do. The people come to Lady well and perform there.
    2. They keep up another great feast day on St Sephens day, the boys dress up in strange clothes and go out in the mummers and get some money from the people for themselves.
    3. St Marthin's day is another feast day that the people keep up, they kill a goose or a pig or something of the kind and they let go the blood and say that they let it go to honour St Martin's day
    4. They also celebrate another great feast here on St Jon's night as they go and get turf and timber and make a bone-fire and them they dance and sing around it.
    5. They also keep another great feast which everyone enjoys, the old and the young have a great night on Hallowen. People play a lot of games on Hallowen night
    Gay Roche
    Kylemore, Co. Galway