Scoil: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

An Mhainistir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan De Paor

1. Care of farm animals
    There are many animals in the farm such as the cow, horse, ass, sheep, calves, geese, ducks, hens and turkeys. The cow is the most useful animal on the farm. She gives us milk and out of milk we get butter.
    The name we call our cows are the red cow and the white head and the polly cow. When we are driving the cows we say. "How"? The way we make the tie for the cows is a rope tied from her leg to her horn.
    The horse is also a very useful animal. He ploughs and harrows. He draws home the turf. We have no name on our horse.
    The calves are very useful to the farmers. The farmer sells the calves and gets a good price for them. They have to be fed on milk till they are four or five months old then they are reared.
    When we are calling the calves we say "suck"
    "suck".