Scoil: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

An Mhainistir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan De Paor

1. A Wonderful Story.
    1. There was a man by the name of Jim Fahy who was a pedlar, and he used to be gathering bottles also. He was coming down from Abbey and he went astry. He missed the path and went on until he reached the river. He could go no farther.
    2. He lay down thre on a little hilln till morning, and when morning came there was a flood all around him. There was only where he lay down himself, without water, until some one saw him late in the day.
    3. The life was in him and they brought him up to Tommie Larkins house until he got well. If it had been a frosty night he would be dead. It was a very windy night, It is about 40 years ago.
    Annie Joynt.
    Conicare.