Scoil: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

An Mhainistir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan De Paor

1. The Old Schools.
    1. There was a school in the village of Abbey until about 16 years ago. A family by the name of Lynch is now living in it.
    2. The teachers who taught in that school were Mr Whelan and Mrs Whelan ad Miss DOnnelly. They are all dead now. The Lord have mercy on them.
    3. The children left the old school in the year of our Lord 1922 and came down to the new school. Ir was a great change for them as the old school was very unsuitable.
    4. The greatest teachers that ever taught here were the monks. They taught in the monestery. The walls of the monastery are still in existence. It is almost 100 years since the monks left.
    Written by://
    ANnie Joynt.