Scoil: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thomas Nally of Boleyboy got the following information from Michael Daly, Boleyboy, Irishtown, Co. Mayo, who got it from his father John Daly who died at the age of eighty years, twenty-two years ago.
    Once upon a time there lived a man named Michael Duggan, in Boleyboy, who had two large cocks of hay in his garden. One day he was lighting his pipe (a spark near the cock) a spark fell from his pipe, and set the hay on fire. Then he ran off for some of the neighbours to stop the fire. When they arrived, the cock that was near it was in fire also. All the men got sticks and wet bags and succeeded in quenching it.
    Thomas Nally
    Boleyboy, Co. Mayo
    Michael Daly
    Boleyboy, Co. Mayo
  2. Michael Sheridan of Crimlin got the following information from Martin Daly of the same place. He heard it from Mary Sheridan’s father who was his (Michael Sheridan) great grandfather.
    There lived in Crimlin an old man named Michael Sheridan. He made a big cock of hay in the year 1915. The next night there was thunder and lightning. There was a man going the road with a bicycle. got afraid and left the bicycle against the cock. Steel attracts lightning, therefore the cock went on fire.
    Michael Sheridan
    Crumlin, Co. Mayo