Scoil: Cuilleán

An Coilleán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    whose name was Mr Bingham. He was working for Denis Brennan. There was a man living in Castlerea, whose name was John Malloney. He used to catch priests for Mr Bingham who used to kill them. Mr Bingham used to get money for the heads of the priests so he used to give some money to John Malloney. Where Mr Bingham was buried a tree drooped over his grave.
  2. Most fields in this district are named in Irish. All our fields are named in Irish except one, which is called the "Lea-Land". The others are "Árd Mór" which is situated on a hill. "Liosín" so called because there is a little fort in it. "Póirse a' Mhaitiú" got its name from old road leading into it.
    Austin Canny
    William Canny
    Fireann
  3. "Goirrin Ni Geara," "Ceapac" and "Gairid Ui Rugáin are the names of our other fields. "Clais an asail" [?] bán are the names of two fields belonging to Pat [?] "Goirrin Carac," "Mórnin na boriscán" "Gore Ui Poit are names of fields belonging to William Mooney.
    All these places are in the parish of Kilvine Barony of Clan Morris and County Mayo