Scoil: Cuilleán

An Coilleán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Connelly. He used to make churns, barrells, and noggins. Wooden hoops he used to put on them. He used to charge five shillings for every churn and barrell.
    Michael Daly also told him about a man who lived in Kinock named Mr Doherty. He used to make hips out of leather. First he used to buy the skins of animals and put them under lime. When they would be a while there he would cut them up in stripes. Sixpence he used to charge for every whip.
  2. Long ago marriages were much more frequent than they are (nowdays) nowadays. It was very common about 30 years ago for a couple to run away from their home and get married. 20 years was the average age for a boy to get married and 18 for a girl but sometimes they were older and others times younger.
    When a couple would be getting married they would have a wedding in the house where one of them was living and invite all their neighbours and friends. The guests would stay there for the night, dancing, playing, and feasting until morning.
    In these days side cars were the chif
    John O' Malley