Scoil: Cuilleán

An Coilleán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another family lived in front of Mrs Beirne's valed the Treacys. They also went away to foreign lands. The garden where they lived is called "Gairre Treasa"
    The people used to eat "Bloscáns" and grass. They had to give the oats as rates to the government.
  2. There was a great famine in this country in the years 1846 and 1847. The potatoes all rotted in the pits. the people used to eat and "blioscáns." They used to sell the oats to get money to pay the rent. Sometimes the people had a little oats left over after paying the rent. They brought it to the mill to be ground.
    He also told me that the people used to die by the roadside from the hunger. Many a time they would be left there for a week without anyone seen them.