Scoil: Cuilleán

An Coilleán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times when the Penal Laws were very severe in Ireland a man paraded the country day and night, looking for Catholics and priests to kill. This man’s name was Denis Browne. He was one of the Brownes of Castlemacgarret, and of English descent.
    Denis and his followers used to catch priests and poor Catholics and take them to the square in Cloaremorris and hang them on a shaft of (the) a cart which he had there for the purpose. He used to cut the heads off the priests and sell them to the English Government for a £1 a head.
  2. It is said that there was a big cave in Cunard near Inishtown which was commonly used as a place of refuge for Catholics during the penal laws. When Denis died all the Catholics were glad. He was buried in Ballintubber. Over his grave there grew a tree.