Scoil: Cuilleán

An Coilleán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mary Daly got the following information from Mrs Mulkeen, Crimlin. She is about seventy four years of age.
    She told me that the horse is the most useful animal in the farm. He is usually fed with hay and oats. In the spring when he is working hard ploughing and harrowing he gets a turnip to eat every evening. Every day a bed of straw is put under him in the stable for the night.
    Long age before motor cars or bicycles were invented, it was a custom for a man and his wife to go to mass on horse-back. The man sat in front and his wife sat behind him. This woman was called a "cúlóg".
    The cow is the next most useful animal. She is usually fed with hay and straw. Every day the cow-house is cleaned out and a bed of straw is put under her. In summertime she is left out in the fields. When a cow is after calving she gets a drink of oaten meal and water mixed together, every morning and every night. She is kept in for nine days.
    The sheep are next most useful
    Mary Daly