Scoil: Cuilleán

An Coilleán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Michael Sheridan Crimlin got the following information about old trades from his Aunt Mary Sheridan of the same place, who got it from her father Michael Sheridan who is dead about 16 years, whose age was 80 years when he died.
    About 50 years ago there was a man named Michael Diskin. He had a little trade of shoemaking. He lived in the house where Mary Hunt is living now. Hemp and wax he had for the purpose of sewing. He had a queer awl which was shaped like a nail. I cannot state the remuneration he got.
    About 55 years ago there was a man living where Mrs E. Byrne Cullane is living now. He was a tailor. Suits he mostly made. When he made a suit he usually sold it to the neighbours.
  2. William Morrin, Boleyboy, who is dead about twenty years was a lime-burner. He had a man drawing turf and stones daily to the limekiln. He was a brother of Michael Morrin, Boleyboy who
    Austin Canny
    An Bhuaile Bhuí, Co. Mhaigh Eo