Scoil: Cuilleán

An Coilleán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

years ago.
    At the cross roads of Crimlin there lived a man named Michael Burke who was a great blacksmith. He used to be working from morning till night and from Monday to Saturday. As Denis Niland's forge was not in existence at that time all the people for three miles around came to Burkes. That continued for twenty years. Then Michael Burke got too old and feeble and could no longer follow the trade. When he stopped Thomas Niland bought all the tools from Michael Burke and commenced himself. When he had the trade well learned, he taught it to his son Denis, who is still working there.
  2. Patrick Mc Gough got the following information from Michael Daly, Boleyboy Irishtown who got it from his father John Daly, aged eighty years when he died, fourty years ago.
    He told him that there was a blacksmith near Patrick Canny's house whose name was Michael Mullen. He used to make spades, cranes, hasps, horse shoes, ass shoes and so on. When he was about twenty years there, he went to a place near Ballindine called Bolgun. About two years later a cooper came to the house which Michael Mullen left. His name was John
    Patrick Mc Gough
    An Bhuaile Bhuí, Co. Mhaigh Eo