School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. Story - Béaloideas (continued)

There was once a man and he had three sons.

(continued from previous page)
    the old witch put the whistle to her lips and blew and all them came she asked where was the Gairdín na brideóg and none of them knew where it was. The old witch said to the boy that she had another sister and she was over all the fishes and led him to her house. The boy told her his story and when the fishes came she asked them where was Gairdín na brideóg and none of them knew where it was. Then that witch said she had another sister and she was over all the birds. She shown him her house. The boy went then and told her his story. When it struck twelve she put a whistle to her lips and all the birds came in and lied in the floor but the eagle was missing; she blew the second time and the eagle didnt come. She blew a third time and he came in and lied on the floor. She asked him where he was he when she blew the first whistle and he said he hatching in his nest in Gairdín na brideog. She asked him where was he when she gave the second blow and
    AT0551: The Sons on a Quest for a Wonderful Remedy for their Father