Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are some of the names iof weeds. Chicken weed. Ainne tachtán and scutch grass. The chicken weed chockes the potatoes. There is a herb that grows in the bog called the Roilleóg. It never grew high as it is said our Lord was scourged with it. Other sort of weeds are, Fearban, Cupógs nettles, dock leaves and thistles. The fearbán chockes the crops, and cannot be banished by anything, but the sun. Cupógs and Ainne are much the same sort of weeds. They also kill the crops. Bráisteach grows in the oats and potatoes. If you get a sting from a nettle the juice of the dock leaf will cure it.
    John Dempsey
    Loona More, Co. Mayo