Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. Story - Béaloideas

There was once a man and he had three sons.

There was once a man and he had three sons. One day their father fell sick and they had tried tried all plans to cure him. One day a witch came in and said that nothing would cure him unless he ate three apples from gáirdín na brideóg. Next day he sent his sons in search of Gairdin na brigeóg. They set out to look for it. When they came to the crossroads one of them went each road, and they went on this. One of them saw a light in the wood. He made for the light, and he went in. There was an old witch within and she sitting in front of a big fire and the two doors were opened. She had a big whistle and she said she was over all the beast and when it struck twelve she would blow the whistle and all the beast would come in and lie in the floor and she would ask them where was the Gairdín na na brideóg and if they knew where it was she would make them show it to him. When it struck twelve
    AT0551: The Sons on a Quest for a Wonderful Remedy for their Father