Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago used only two meals breakfast and dinner. They used to eat the breakfast at about a 11 o'clock, and they used stirabout and milk and they used to have the dinner late in the evening. They would have potatoes cakes and oatmeal butter and buttermilk. They used only meat once a year and that was a Christmas. There were no cups in the country because the people had no use of them. They used to drink out of sauspans and vessles out of timber. On good Friday the people used to make it a black fast day. They would not eat eggs or meat at all. It was salt meat they used to eat mostly. They used to eat a lot of meat before Ash Wednesday and they would not eat any meat at all during Lent. The table used to be near the wall and sometimes near the door. The people used to eat three different kinds of bread. Boxty bread and oat meal bread and caisgín bread. They make boxty bread of boiled potatoes and flour and bake them. They used to make oat meal cakes out of oat meal and water.
    1. táirgí
    Peter Burke