School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. Boys and girls play a lot of games during the year. In autumn I go to the wood picking bags of nuts and blackberries. In the long nights the boys gather up and go playing cards or dallog or four cornered fool. This is the way to play dallóg. You get a cloth and put it on your eyes and follow the rest. This is the waay to play [?] four cornered fool.You get four stones and one stands at each corner and one in the middle. They they change corners and the one in the middle is looking out for a chance to get into one of the corners and whoever is in the middle is called the fool. When the snow is on the ground I make snow balls and snow men. I also go catching hares, and rabbits. I also play foxes and hounds with other boys. We make the match as even as we can, and then one party goes in and they are called the foxes and the other party are the hounds, and when one party are caught the other party goes in. The way to catch birds is to put a crib on its side and get a sally rod and to make a pan out of it and to put a gablog under it and a tricker and when the bird jumps on the pan the tricker will fall and the vird will be caught.
    M. Roche
    Carrowjames, Co. Mayo