School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. In Winter I make a cage for catching birds. I make the cage of rods that will bend. Then I scatter crumbs under it and the bird will come and hop on the tongue and the cage will fall down on her. I also make a pop gun. I get a thick bit of a boortree stick and clean it all out. Then I get another bit of a stick and put it into it. I put a piece of a potatoe into it and fire it out with the stick. The noise it makes is like pop and that is why it is called a pop gun. I also make a cat-of-pult. I get a gablog and fashion two bits of on to it. I put a bit of leather on the end of the rubber. I hold the stone in the leather, and pull the rubber tightly, and the stone will fly away throught the air.
    John Dempsey
    Loona More, Co. Mayo